Privacy Policy



This Privacy Policy describes the personal information Byte Au Pty Limited and Straight Smile LLC (collectively, we”, “us”, “our” and the “Company”) collects about you though our platforms, including our website www.trybyte.com.au, social media platforms and mobile applications (together, the “Platforms”), when providing our invisible teeth aligner products and associated products and services (collectively, the “Services”) and through all other interactions we may have with you. It sets out how we collect, use and disclose that information, how we hold that information and your options for requesting access to your information or making a privacy complaint.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by posting the updated policy on our Platforms and revising the “Last Updated” date above. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you use our Platforms and Services to stay informed about our information practices and about ways you can help protect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the handling of any personal and/or health information by independent dental professionals or other service providers and who you deal with directly, except to the extent they disclose such information to us for the purposes of the provision of our Services. Each provider has its own privacy policy. If you have questions about the privacy of the information collected and/or disclosed by one of our independent service providers who provide services to you, please ask them for a copy of their privacy policy.

1. Policy statement

We understand that information about you and your health is personal. We support your privacy and are committed to ensuring our collection and handling of your personal information complies with all applicable legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") and other relevant local laws and regulations.

The health information that we receive and/or create about you that identifies you personally and relates to your past, present, or future health, treatment, or payment for healthcare services, may be protected health information under the provisions of the Privacy Act and health records legislation applicable in your State.

2. Collection of Information

2.1 What is personal and health information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes health information, which is information about the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual, a disability of an individual, a health service provided to an individual including information about the individual's expressed wishes about health care and any information collected to provide a health service.

2.2 Information we collect from your use of the Services

We collect personal and health information about you in order to provide you with the Services. If you choose not to provide any of the information we seek to collect, we may be unable to provide you with the Services, or the Services we do provide may not suit your requirements.

The types of personal and health information we may seek to collect for the Services include the following:

  • Contact Information. This includes your name, email address, mailing address and phone number so that we can contact and identify you.
  • Demographic Information. This includes your gender and date of birth where considered necessary in order to provide you with the Services.
  • Health Information. It is necessary that you provide us with requested background health information, including a history of medical and dental care to enable us to provide you with appropriate and quality Services as well as ongoing information about your health so that we can continue to provide quality Services.
  • Financial Information. To the extent you opt to make payment over the phone, we may collect one or more of the following in order to process payment for the Services – insurance provider information, payment card numbers or bank account number. Payment transactions made online are processed by a third party payments processor, so we will not collect or retain any information associated with your payment details in this case.

2.3 Information we collect from your use of the Platforms

We also collect personal information about you when you use our Platforms, including, but not limited to the following:

  • Account Information. When you register with us using the Platforms to create an account and become a registered user, you will need to provide us with certain personal information to complete the registration, including, for example, the categories of contact and financial information described above.
  • Device Information. We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Platforms. For example, we may collect and analyse information such as (a) IP addresses, geolocation information (as described in the next section below), unique device identifiers and other information about your mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the Platforms; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with the Platforms, such as: referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages and content viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Platforms, the frequency of your use of the Platforms, error logs, and other similar information. As described further below, we may use third-party analytics providers and technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting this information.
  • Location Information. We may collect different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Platforms), and may use that information to customize the Platforms with location-based information, advertising, and features. For example, if your IP address indicates an origin in Sydney, the Platforms may be personalised with Sydney-specific information and advertisements. In order to do this, your location information may be shared with our agents, vendors or advertisers. If you access the Platforms through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.

2.4 Cookies and other electronic technologies

“Cookies” are small computer files transferred to your computing device that contain information such as user ID, user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while using the Platforms. We use Cookies to help us improve or tailor the Platforms by tracking your navigation habits, storing your authentication status so you do not have to re-enter your credentials each time you use the Platforms, customizing your experience with the Platforms, and for analytics and fraud prevention.

We may use a type of advertising commonly known as interest-based or online behavioural advertising. This means that some of our business partners use Cookies to display Company ads on other websites and services based on information about your use of the Platforms and on your interests (as inferred from your online activity). Other Cookies used by our business partners may collect information when you use the Platforms, such as the IP address, mobile device ID, operating system, browser, web page interactions, the geographic location of your internet service provider, and demographic information such as sex and age range. These Cookies help Company learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviours.

For more information on cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject cookies; however, our Services may not function properly if you do so.

We may also use the tools outlined below in order to better understand users. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather additional information through other methods.

Please note that even after opting out of interest-based advertising, you may still see Company’s advertisements that are not interest-based (i.e., not targeted toward you).

We may also use the tools outlined below in order to better understand users. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather additional information through other methods.

  • Web Beacons: “Web Beacons” (a.k.a. clear GIFs or pixel tags) are tiny graphic image files imbedded invisibly in a web page or email that may be used to collect anonymous information about your use of our Platforms, the websites of selected advertisers, and the emails, special promotions or newsletters that we send you. The information collected by Web Beacons allows us to analyse how many people are using the Platforms, using the selected advertisers’ websites or opening our emails, and for what purpose, and also allows us to enhance our interest-based advertising.
  • Website Analytics: We may use third-party website analytics services in connection with our website, including, for example, to register mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and text that you type into the website or mobile application. These website analytics services generally do not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it and generally do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. We use the information collected from these services to help make the website easier to use.
  • Mobile Device Identifiers: Mobile device identifiers are data stored on your mobile device that may track mobile device and data and activities occurring on and through it, as well as the applications installed on it. Mobile device identifiers enable collection of personal information (such as media access control, address and location) and traffic data. Mobile device identifiers help Company learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviours.

2.5 Information from Third Parties

We will always endeavour to collect personal information directly from you, however in some cases we may need to obtain additional information about you from third parties such as our partners, your health providers, or others. We may combine information that we collect from you with information about you that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other subscription, product, or service we provide.

2.6 Anonymity

Where requested by you and if it is practicable and lawful to do so, you may interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general question and do not wish to be identified, we will not record your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

On some occasions, however, if you do not provide the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested Services.

3. Use of Information

We use the information that we collect for the following purposes:

  • For the primary purposes for which you provided the information, for example to seek or receive the Services or to use or interact with us through the Platforms or otherwise;
  • For other secondary purposes related to those primary purposes, including:
    • to contact you when necessary or requested;
    • to fulfill your purchases from us, including, to process your payments, communicate with you regarding your purchases or provide you with related customer services;
    • to provide, maintain, administer, improve, or expand the Services, perform business analyses, or for other internal purposes to support, improve or enhance our business, the Services, and other products and services we offer;
    • to customise and tailor your experience of the Services;
    • to send mobile notifications (you may opt-out of this service);
    • to improve our Services by tracking and analysing trends and usage, better understand who uses the Services and how we can deliver a better user experience.
  • For marketing and advertising purposes:
    • to personalise your interactions with us by informing you of products, programs, events, services, and promotions of Company, our affiliates and related bodies corporate, our partners and/or third parties that we believe may be of interest to you;
    • to send emails and other communications that display content that we think will interest you and according to your preferences (which you may opt out of); and
    • to send you news and information about our Services (which you may opt out of);
  • For other purposes required or permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles or other laws, including;
    • To prevent, detect, and investigate security breaches, fraud, and other potentially illegal or prohibited activities;
    • To enforce the legal terms that govern your use of the Services; and
    • To protect our rights or property.
  • For any other purpose for which you have provided your consent.

4. Sharing of Information

We may share personal information about you as follows:

  • With dental providers, in connection with the Services you request;
  • With third parties to provide, maintain, and improve our Services, including service providers who access information about you to perform services on our behalf;
  • With our affiliates, related bodies corporate and partners so that they may use such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • With our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors or in connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, divestiture or dissolution of all or a portion of our business (but only under non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements and protections);
  • With government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or other similar entities if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary:
    • to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request;
    • to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety;
    • to enforce applicable user agreements or policies;
    • to protect the security or integrity of our Services; or
    • to protect us, our users or the public from harm or illegal activities; and
  • Otherwise, with your consent.

5. Cross-border disclosure

The personal information that we collect about you may be transferred to and stored in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including to our affiliates and related bodies corporate.

We may also use third-party service providers to process and store personal information in the United States and other countries.

If you wish to discuss or require further information regarding overseas transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

6. Other sites

Our Services may contain links to other websites and those websites may not follow the same privacy practices as the Company. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

Certain sections or functionalities on our Services may also permit you to share information on third party social media sites or platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, or other similar sites (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). We do not own or control such Social Media Sites, and posting your information on Social Media Sites is subject to the third party’s privacy policy and other legal terms, which may not provide privacy protections with which you agree. We are not responsible for any act or omission of any Social Media Site, nor are we responsible for the consequences of your choosing to share your information on Social Media Sites.

7. Security

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to help protect personal information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and so while we strive to protect your personal information, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. For example, to the extent we send you communications via SMS (including updates about your application process, inquiries, orders, and treatment through five digit SMS short codes), then please be aware that text messages through your wireless carrier / service provider are not secure messages through encryption or similar technology. Therefore, you should take care to include only the content you wish to share in the texts to our customer care partners.

8. Contacting us

8.1 How to request access or correction

You may request to access, update or correct information that Company holds about you at any time or by emailing us at support@trybyte.com.au.

8.2 How to lodge a complaint

If wish to make a complaint about how the Company has collected or handled your personal or health information, you can make a complaint in writing be email to the address set out at the end of this policy. We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") via the OAIC website, www.oaic.gov.au.

8.3 How to Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy at:
Phone: 1800-298-363
Email: support@trybyte.com.au

Get started today.

No risk guarantee. We’ll refund your Impression Kit if you don't qualify.

Order your Impression Kit